2013 Better Newspaper Contest Winner’s Circle

2013 Sweepstakes winners (left to right) Jerry Tidwell, Richard Greene, Cher Thompson, and Chad Wilson

2013 Sweepstakes winners (left to right) Jerry Tidwell, Richard Greene, Cher Thompson, and Chad Wilson

2013 BETTER NEWSPAPER CONTEST
DIVISION 1 WINNER’S CIRCLE

ADVERTISING
1st Place: Texarkana Gazette
2nd Place: Lufkin News
3rd Place: Paris News

COLUMN WRITING
1st Place: Paris News
2nd Place: Lufkin News
3rd Place: Texarkana Gazette
4th Place: Herald Democrat

EDITORIALS
1st Place: Texarkana Gazette

FEATURE STORY
1st Place: Texarkana Gazette
2nd Place: Herald Democrat
3rd Place: Lufkin News
4th Place: Paris News

HEADLINE WRITING
1st Place: The Paris News
2nd Place: Texarkana Gazette
3rd Place: The Lufkin News

PAGE DESIGN
1st Place: Texarkana Gazette
2nd Place: Paris News
3rd Place: Lufkin News

NEWS WRITING
1st Place: Texarkana Gazette
2nd Place: Lufkin News
3rd Place: Paris News
4th Place: Herald Democrat

SPORTS COVERAGE
1st Place: Paris News
2nd Place: Texarkana Gazette
3rd Place: Lufkin News

FEATURE PHOTO
1st Place: Texarkana Gazette
2nd Place: Lufkin News
3rd Place: Paris News

NEWS PHOTO
1st Place: Lufkin News
2nd Place: Paris News

SPORTS PHOTO
1st Place: Lufkin News
2nd Place: Paris News

SPECIAL SECTION
1st Place: Lufkin Daily News
2nd Place: Paris News
3rd Place: Texarkana Gazette

JOURNALISTS OF THE YEAR
1st Place: Jessica Cooley – Lufkin News
2nd Place: William Wadsack – Herald Democrat
3rd Place: Lynne LaRowe – Texarkana Gazette
4th Place: Krista Goerte – Paris News

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
1st Place: Texarkana Gazette/Evan Lewis
2nd Place: Lufkin News/Andy Adams
3rd Place: Paris News/Sam Craft

COMMUNITY SERVICE
1st Place: Texarkana Gazette
2nd Place: Lufkin News
3rd Place: Paris News

GENERAL EXCELLENCE
1st Place: Lufkin News
2nd Place: Texarkana Gazette
3rd Place: Paris News

SWEEPSTAKES
1st Place: Texarkana Gazette … 1,025 points
2nd Place: Lufkin News … 925 points
3rd Place: Paris News … 850 points
4th Place: Herald Democrat … 125 points

2013 BETTER NEWSPAPER CONTEST
DIVISION 2 WINNER’S CIRCLE

ADVERTISING
1st Place: Athens Daily Review

COLUMN WRITING
1st Place: Stephenville Empire-Tribune/Sara Berge
2nd Place: Henderson Daily News/Matthew Prosser
3rd Place: Athens Daily Review/Rich Flowers
4th Place: Daily Sentinel/Ashley Smith

EDITORIALS
[no entries]

FEATURE STORY
1st Place: Henderson Daily News/Matthew Prosser & Rachel Riley
2nd Place: Daily Sentinel/Paul Bryant
3rd Place: Athens Daily Review/Jayson Larson & Rich Flowers
4th Place: Stephenville Empire-Tribune/Amanda Kimble & Donnie Bryant

HEADLINE WRITING
1st Place: Athens Daily Review
2nd Place: Henderson Daily News
3rd Place: Stephenville Empire-Tribune

PAGE DESIGN
1st Place: Daily Sentinel
2nd Place: Athens Daily Review

NEWS WRITING
[no entries]

SPORTS COVERAGE
1st Place: Stephenville Empire Tribune
2nd Place: Athens Daily Review

FEATURE PHOTO
1st Place: Daily Sentinel
2nd Place: Athens Daily Review
3rd Place: Henderson Daily News

NEWS PHOTO
1st Place: Daily Sentinel
2nd Place: Athens Daily Review
3rd Place: Henderson Daily News
4th Place: Stephenville Empire-Tribune

SPORTS PHOTO
1st Place: Stephenville Empire-Tribune
2nd Place: Daily Sentinel
3rd Place: Athens Daily Review

SPECIAL SECTION
1st Place: Daily Sentinel
2nd Place: Athens Daily Review
3rd Place: Stephenville Empire-Tribune

JOURNALISTS OF THE YEAR
1st Place: Paul Bryant – Daily Sentinel
2nd Place: Rich Flowers – Athens Review
3rd Place: Matthew Prosser – Henderson Daily News
4th Place: Sara Berge – Stephenville Empire-Tribune

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
1st Place: Daily Sentinel – Andrew Brosig

COMMUNITY SERVICE
[no entries]

GENERAL EXCELLENCE
1st Place: Daily Sentinel
2nd Place: Stephenville Empire-Tribune
3rd Place: Athens Daily Review

SWEEPSTAKES
1st Place: Athens Daily Review
2nd Place: Nacogdoches Daily Sentinal
3rd Place: Stephenville Empire-Tribune
4th Place: Henderson Daily News

2013 BETTER NEWSPAPER CONTEST
DIVISION 3 WINNER’S CIRCLE

ADVERTISING
1st Place: The Light & The Champion
2nd Place: Hood County News
3rd Place: Wise County Messenger
4th Place: Graham Leader

COLUMN WRITING
1st Place: Kilgore News-Herald – Mike Simpson
2nd Place: Hood County News – Mark Wilson
3rd Place: Wise County Messenger – Kristen Tribe
4th Place: Burleson Star – Brian Porter

EDITORIALS
1st Place: Burleson Star
2nd Place: Hood County News
3rd Place: Wise County Messenger
4th Place: Breckenridge American

FEATURE STORY
1st Place: Wise County Messenger – Brandon Evans and Erika Pedroza
2nd Place: Hood County News – Rick Mauch and Mark Wilson
3rd Place: Kilgore NewsHerald -Austin King and James Draper
4th Place: Graham Leader – Gay Storms
5th Place: Burleson Star – Julissa Trevino and Brian Porter

HEADLINE WRITING
1st Place: Kilgore News Herald
2nd Place: Wise County Messenger
3rd Place: Breckenridge American
4th Place: Graham Leader

PAGE DESIGN
1st Place: Hood County News
2nd Place: Wise County Messenger
3rd Place: Kilgore News-Herald
4th Place: Breckenridge American

NEWS WRITING
1st Place: Wise County Messenger
2nd Place: Hood County News
3rd Place: Kilgore News Herald

SPORTS COVERAGE
1st Place: Wise County Messenger
2nd Place: Hood County News
3rd Place: Kilgore News Herald

FEATURE PHOTO
1st Place: Wise County Messenger
2nd Place: Hood County News
3rd Place: Graham Leader
4th Place: Burleson Star

NEWS PHOTO
1st Place: Hood County News
2nd Place: Wise County Messenger
3rd Place: Graham Leader

SPORTS PHOTO
1st Place: Wise County Messenger
2nd Place: Burleson Star
3rd Place: Hood County News
4th Place: Kilgore News-Herald

SPECIAL SECTION
1st Place: Kilgore News-Herald
2nd Place: Wise County Messenger
3rd Place: Hood County News
4th Place: Graham Leader

JOURNALISTS OF THE YEAR
1st Place: Kathy Cruz – Hood County News
2nd Place: James Draper – Kilgore News Herald
3rd Place: Brandon EvansWise County Messenger
4th Place: Cherry RushinGraham Leader

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
1st Place: Hood County News – Mary Vinson
2nd Place: Wise County Messenger – Joe Duty
3rd Place: Breckenridge American – Rob Durham
4th Place: Kilgore News Herald – James Draper

COMMUNITY SERVICE
1st Place: Kilgore News-Herald
2nd Place: Hood County News
3rd Place: Graham Leader
4th Place: Burleson Star

GENERAL EXCELLENCE
1st Place: Hood County News
2nd Place: Wise County Messenger
3rd Place: Kilgore News Herald
4th Place: Graham Leader

SWEEPSTAKES
1st Place: Hood County News
2nd Place: Wise County Messenger
3rd Place: Kilgore News Herald
4th Place: Graham Leader

2013 BETTER NEWSPAPER CONTEST
DIVISION 4 WINNER’S CIRCLE

ADVERTISING
1st Place: Wylie News
2nd Place: Azle News
3rd Place: Springtown Epigraph
4th Place: Pittsburg Gazette

COLUMN WRITING
1st Place: Azle News - Mark Campbell
2nd Place: Mineola Monitor - Gary Edwards
3rd Place: Winnsboro News - Linda Henry
4th Place: Kaufman Herald - Loyd Cook

EDITORIALS
1st Place: Winnsboro News
2nd Place: Mount Vernon Optic-Herald
3rd Place: Kaufman Herald
4th Place: The Bee

FEATURE WRITING
1st Place: Azle News – Chase Carter and Carla Stutsman
2nd Place: Wylie News – Judy Truesdell
3rd Place: Pittsburg Gazette – Kim Cox and Susan Taft
4th Place: Mineola Monitor – Gary Edwards

HEADLINE WRITING
1st Place: Springtown Epigraph
2nd Place: Pittsburg Gazette
3rd Place: Azle News
4th Place: Mineola Monitor

PAGE DESIGN
1st Place: Mineola Monitor
2nd Place: Winnsboro News
3rd Place: Pittsburg Gazette
4th Place: Mount Vernon Optic-Herald

NEWS WRITING
1st Place: Mount Vernon Optic-Herald
2nd Place: Winnsboro News
3rd Place: Springtown Epigraph
4th Place: Mineola Monitor

SPORTS COVERAGE
1st Place: Azle News
2nd Place: Springtown Epigraph
3rd Place: Mount Vernon Optic-Herald
4th Place: Mineola Monitor

FEATURE PHOTO
1st Place: Wylie News
2nd Place: Mineola Monitor
3rd Place: Azle News
4th Place: Mount Vernon Optic-Herald

NEWS PHOTO
1st Place: Mineola Monitor
2nd Place: Azle News
3rd Place: The Bee
4th Place: Winnsboro News

SPORTS PHOTO
1st Place: Mineola Monitor
2nd Place: Azle News
3rd Place: Springtown Epigraph
4th Place: Wylie News

SPECIAL SECTION
1st Place: Azle News
2nd Place: Springtown Epigraph
3rd Place: Wylie News
4th Place: Pittsburg Gazette

JOURNALISTS OF THE YEAR
1st Place: Gary Edwards – Mineola Monitor
2nd Place: Bryan Giguere – Winnsboro News
3rd Place: Lillie Bush-Reves – Mount Vernon Optic-News

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
1st Place: Gary Edwards – Mineola Monitor
2nd Place: Ross Hunter – Winnsboro News
3rd Place: Chad Wilson – C-B Statesman

COMMUNITY SERVICE
1st Place: Azle News
2nd Place: Pittsburg Gazette
3rd Place: Wylie News
4th Place: Winnsboro News

GENERAL EXCELLENCE
1st Place: Mineola Monitor
2nd Place: Azle News
3rd Place: Wylie News
4th Place: Springtown Epigraph

SWEEPSTAKES
1st Place: Azle News … 750 points
2nd Place: Mineola Monitor … 675 points
3rd Place: Wylie News … 450 points
4th Place: Winnsboro …375 points

2013 BETTER NEWSPAPER CONTEST
DIVISION 5 WINNER’S CIRCLE

ADVERTISING
1st Place: Dublin Citizen
2nd Place: Tri County Leader
3rd Place: Public I News
4th Place: Pilot Point Post Signal

COLUMN WRITING
1st Place: Pilot Point – David Lewis
2nd Place: Glen Rose Reporter – Amanda Kimble
3rd Place: Pilot Point – Richard Greene
4th Place: Tri County Leader – Suzanne Loudamy

EDITORIALS
1st Place: Pilot Point – David Lewis
2nd Place: Lake County Sun – Mark Engebretson

FEATURE STORY
1st Place: Lake Country Sun
2nd Place: Tri County Leader
3rd Place: Pilot Point Post-Signal
4th Place: Farmersville Times

HEADLINE WRITING
1st Place: The Farmersville Times
2nd Place: Tri County Leader
3rd Place: Pilot Point Post Signal
4th Place: Glen Rose Record

PAGE DESIGN
1st Place: Pilot Point Post-Signal
2nd Place: Glen Rose Reporter
3rd Place: Olney Enterprise
4th Place: Tri County Leader

NEWS WRITING
1st Place: Pilot Point Post-Signal
2nd Place: Olney Enterprise
3rd Place: Farmersville Times
4th Place: Dublin Citizen

SPORTS COVERAGE
1st Place: Tri County Leader
2nd Place: Pilot Point Post Signal
3rd Place: Glen Rose Reporter
4th Place: Farmersville Times

FEATURE PHOTO
1st Place: Pilot Point Post-Signal
2nd Place: Lake Country Sun
3rd Place: Farmersville Times
4th Place: Muenster Enterprise

NEWS PHOTO
1st Place: Farmersville Times
2nd Place: Pilot Point Post-Signal
3rd Place: Lake Country Sun
4th Place: Olney Enterprise

SPORTS PHOTO
1st Place: Farmersville Times
2nd Place: Tri County Leader
3rd Place: Lake Country Sun
4th Place: Muenster Enterprise

SPECIAL SECTION
1st Place: Glen Rose Reporter
2nd Place: Pilot Point Post-Signal
3rd Place: Farmerville Times
4th Place: Muenster Enterprise

JOURNALISTS OF THE YEAR
1st Place: Amanda Kimble – Glen Rose Reporter
2nd Place: Paul Gaudette – Dublin Citizen
3rd Place: Wyndi Veigel – Farmersville Times
4th Place: Mindi Kimbro – Olney Enterprise

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
1st Place: Mindi Kimbro – Olney Enterprise
2nd Place: Mac McKinnon – Dublin Citizen
3rd Place: Janie Hartman – Muenster Enterprise

COMMUNITY SERVICE
1st Place: Farmersville Times
2nd Place: Olney Enterprise

GENERAL EXCELLENCE
1st Place: Glen Rose Reporter
2nd Place: Tri County Leader
3rd Place: Dublin Citizen
4th Place: Olney Enterprise

SWEEPSTAKES
1st Place: Pilot Point Post-Signal … 825 points
2nd Place: Farmersville Times … 575 points
3rd Place: Tri County Leader … 550 points
4th Place: Lake Country Sun … 350 points

2013 BETTER NEWSPAPER CONTEST
DIVISION 6 WINNER’S CIRCLE

GENERAL EXCELLENCE
1st Place: Chandler-Brownsboro Statesman
2nd Place: Sachse News
3rd Place: Joshua Star
4th Place: Gladewater Mirror

ADVERTISING
1st Place: Big Sandy & Hawkins Journal
2nd Place: Sachse News
3rd Place: Chandler-Brownsboro Statesman
4th Place: Gladewater Mirror

COLUMN WRITING
1st Place: Bullard Banner News
2nd Place: Princeton Herald
3rd Place: Big Sandy & Hawkins Journal
4th Place: Chandler-Brownsboro Statesman

EDITORIALS
1st Place: Joshua Star

FEATURE STORY
1st Place: Princeton Herald
2nd Place: Chandler-Brownsboro Statesman
3rd Place: Bullard Banner News
4th Place: Joshua Star

HEADLINE WRITING
1st Place: Chandler-Brownsboro Statesman
2nd Place: The Princeton Herald
3rd Place: Joshua Star
4th Place: Big Sandy & Hawkins Journal

PAGE DESIGN
1st Place: Princeton Herald
2nd Place: Chandler-Brownsboro Statesman
3rd Place: Joshua Star
4th Place: Murphy Monitor

NEWS WRITING
1st Place: Big Sandy & Hawkins Journal
2nd Place: Joshua Star
3rd Place: Chandler-Brownsboro Statesman
4th Place: Sachse News

SPORTS COVERAGE
1st Place: Chandler-Brownsboro Statesman
2nd Place: Sasche News
3rd Place: Murphy Monitor
4th Place: Gladewater Mirror

FEATURE PHOTO
1st Place: Crowley Star
2nd Place: Deport Times/Blossom Times
3rd Place: Chandler-Brownsboro Statesman
4th Place: Big Sandy/Hawkins Star

NEWS PHOTO
1st Place: Chandler-Brownsboro Statesman
2nd Place: Big Sandy/Hawkins Star
3rd Place: Deport/Blossom Times
4th Place: Joshua Star

SPORTS PHOTO
1st Place: Princeton Herald
2nd Place: Sachse News
3rd Place: Joshua Star
4th Place: Chandler-Brownsboro Statesman

SPECIAL SECTION
1st Place: Sachse News
2nd Place: Chandler-Brownsboro Statesman
3rd Place: Joshua Star
4th Place: Princeton Herald

JOURNALISTS OF THE YEAR
1st Place: Chad Wilson – Chandler-Brownsboro Statesman
2nd Place: Jay Hinton – Crowley Star
3rd Place: Seria Dassing – Big Sandy & Hawkins Journal

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
1st Place: Brian Porter – Joshua Star

COMMUNITY SERVICE
[no entries]

GENERAL EXCELLENCE
1st Place: C-B Statesman
2nd Place: Sachse News
3rd Place: Joshua Star
4th Place: Gladewater Mirror

SWEEPSTAKES
1st Place: Chandler-Brownsboro Statesman … 775 points
2nd Place: Princeton Herald … 450 points
3rd Place: Joshua Star … 450 points
4th Place: Big Sandy & Hawkins Journal … 375 points

Download this year’s Winner’s Circle as a .PDF